Dateline hidden camera investigation turns spotlight on Internet Predators
[…] A typical (if there is one) sexual abuser is a situational abuser. He / she is in a situation, whether it be a date-rape, unknown victim, or alcohol – induced stupor, and the situation presents the opportunity for sexual assault. Arguments are made in many circles that these preferential abusers are far more dangerous, as they prey on defenseless and influential children.
Iowa Law and Enticement
Online enticement, the use of the Internet to entice, invite, or persuade a child to meet for sexual acts or to help arrange such a meeting, is a serious offense. In Iowa, section 710.10 deals with Enticing Away a Minor. The section (in part) reads as follows:
710.10
1. A person commits a class C felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit sexual abuse or sexual exploitation upon a minor under the age of thirteen, the person entices away the minor under the age of thirteen, or entices away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of thirteen.
2. A person commits a class D felony when, without authority and with the intent to commit an illegal act upon a minor under the age of sixteen, the person entices away the minor under the age of sixteen, or entices away a person reasonably believed to be under the age of sixteen.
The section goes on with sub-sections dealing with attempting to entice, inferred intentions of the offender, and jurisdiction issues.